BAM BAM PRIVACY POLICY

BamBamrocks whose registered office is at (your address here), knows that you care how information about you is used and shared and we appreciate your trust in us to do that carefully and sensibly. This notice describes our privacy policy and forms part of our website terms and conditions ('Website Terms').

By accepting our Website Terms or by visiting www.BamBamrocks .com ('the Website') you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this Privacy Policy.

The Website is brought to you by BamBamrocks . BamBamrocks  believes it is important to protect your Personal Data (as defined in the Data Protection Act 1998) and we are committed to giving you a personalised service that meets your needs in a way that also protects your privacy. This policy explains how we may collect Personal Data about you. It also explains some of the security measures we take to protect your Personal Data, and tells you certain things we will do and not do.

 

  1. Collecting Information

 

We receive, collect and store any information you enter on our website or provide us in any other way. In addition, we collect the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet; login; e-mail address; password; computer and connection information and purchase history. We may use software tools to measure and collect session information, including page response times, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information, and methods used to browse away from the page. We also collect personally identifiable information (including name, email, password, communications); payment details (including credit card information), comments, feedback, product reviews, recommendations, and personal profile.

 


2. What data we do not collect about you

We do not collect any Special Categories of Personal Data as defined by GDPR (this includes details about race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about health and genetic or biometric data). Nor do we collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.

 

3. How do we store, use, share and disclose your site visitors' personal information?

 

Our company is hosted on the Wix.com platform. Wix.com provides us with the online platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you. Your data may be stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases and the general Wix.com applications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall. 

All direct payment gateways offered by Wix.com and used by our company adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.

 

 

4. Using Your Personal Information

Personal Data about our customers is an important part of our business and we shall only use your Personal Data for the following purposes and shall not keep such Personal Data longer than is necessary to fulfil these purposes:

  • To help us to identify you when you contact us.

  • To help us to identify accounts, services and/or products which you could have from us or selected partners from time to time. We may do this by automatic means using a scoring system, which uses the Personal Data you have provided and/or any information we hold about you and Personal Data from third party agencies (including credit reference agencies).

  • To help us to administer and to contact you about improved administration of any accounts, services and products we have provided before, do provide now or will or may provide in the future.

  • To allow us to carry out marketing analysis and customer profiling (including with transactional information), conduct research, including creating statistical and testing information.

  • To help to prevent and detect fraud or loss.

  • To allow us to contact you in any way (including mail, email, telephone, visit, text or multimedia messages) about products and services offered by us where these products are similar to those you have already purchased from us, you were given the opportunity to opt out of being contacted by us at the time your Personal Information was originally collected by us and at the time of our subsequent communications with you, and you have not opted out of us contacting you.

  • To allow us to contact you in any way (including mail, email, telephone, visit, text or multimedia messages) about products and services offered by us and selected partners where you have expressly consented to us doing so.

  • To keep you up to date with our member benefit scheme under which, as part of your membership benefits, we will give you membership information and details of discounts and offers we negotiate from time to time on behalf of our members. If you do not wish to receive this benefit, please write to our Data Protection Manager at the address given.

  • We may monitor and record communications with you (including phone conversations and emails) for quality assurance and compliance.

  • We may check your details with fraud prevention agencies. If you provide false or inaccurate information and we suspect fraud, we will record this.

 

We will not disclose your Personal Data to any third party except in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

We may allow other people and organisations to use Personal Data we hold about you in the following circumstances:

  • If we, or substantially all of our assets, are acquired or are in the process of being acquired by a third party, in which case Personal Data held by us, about our customers, will be one of the transferred assets.

  • If we have been legitimately asked to provide information for legal or regulatory purposes or as part of legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings.

 

5. The Internet

  • If you communicate with us using the internet, we may occasionally email you about our services and products. When you first give us Personal Data through the Website, we will normally give you the opportunity to say whether you would prefer us not to contact you by email. You can also always send us an email (at the address set out below) at any time if you change your mind.

  • Please remember that communications over the internet, such as emails and webmails (messages sent through a website), are not secure unless they have been encrypted. Your communications may go through a number of countries before they are delivered - this is the nature of the internet. We cannot accept responsibility for any unauthorised access or loss of Personal Data that is beyond our control.

6. Cookies

Cookies are small text files that your web browser stores on your computer when you visit most websites including ours. The 3 types of cookies we use are:

  • Essential cookies (also known as ‘session cookies’) are vital for the operation of the website. For example, they store information to allow the website to recognise you and present you with the right information as you move through the website. These are anonymous and deleted by your browser when they expire, and your browser is closed.

  • Functional cookies (also known as ‘persistent cookies’) let our website remember your preferences such as preferred language and allowing you to carry information across pages of our website.

  • Analytics cookies and similar technologies are used to analyse how our websites are used and monitor website performance. These typically persist on your computer until you delete them. This allows us to improve the website and quickly identify issues that arise, for example to keep track of which pages are most popular or to identify poorly performing ones. These are sometimes known as ‘first and third-party cookies’ because we may use a third party.

  • Can I disable cookies? You can disable or block cookies for Our Product or services using the controls built into your web browser, but this may mean that some parts or our websites won’t work as intended.

To learn more about cookies, see:

www.allaboutcookies.org

www.youronlinechoices.eu

www.google.com/policies/technologies/cookies/

 

7. Further Information

  • If you would like any more information or you have any comments about our Privacy Policy, please either write to us at BamBamrocks  (your address here) or email us at info@BamBamrocks.com.

  • We may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time without notice to you, in which case, we will publish the amended version on the Website. You confirm that we shall not be liable to you or any third party for any change to this Privacy Policy from time to time. It is your responsibility to check regularly to determine whether this Privacy Policy has changed.

  • This Privacy Policy applies to Personal Data we hold about individuals. It does not apply to information we hold about companies and other organisations.

  • If you would like access to the Personal Data that we hold about you, you can do this by emailing us at info@BamBamrocks.com or writing to us at the address noted above.

  • We aim to keep the Personal Data we hold about you accurate and up to date. If you tell us that we are holding any inaccurate Personal Data about you, we will delete it or correct it promptly. Please email us at info@BamBamrocks.com or write to us at the address above to update your Personal Data.

  • If you simply don’t want us to process your data anymore, please contact us at info@BamBamrocks.com.

copyright © 2018 BAMBAM ROCKS